Tractor Kit Contents

Note:  During the installation process, note the serial number and bar code of the following devices and the machine on which each device is installed:

  • Slingshot®Field Hub
  • RS Lite
  • Perception Controller

This information will be required during device registration and field provisioning procedures and will help locate each device within the Slingshot® portal.

Note:  Please allow up to 4 business days to activate the Field Hub. Once activation has been completed, a confirmation email will be sent to the customer and an OTAClosed (Over the Air) Software updates and other information pushed from Slingshot® servers via the Slingshot® system. software update will be pushed to the Field Hub the next time the device powers up. It may be recommended to complete and submit the OLAFClosed Online Activation Form procedures for the Field Hub on all OMNiDRIVE™ machines. Refer to the following for additional assistance:

John Deere 8R Kits

IVT CommandView III (P/N 117-2610-006)

Part Number

Description

Qty.

063-2610-018

Assembly, Medium Feedback Brake Actuator

1

116-2610-013

Weldment, Tractor Brake Block for John Deere 8R

1

115-2610-015

Cable, Throttle for John Deere 8R CommandView III

1

115-2610-048

Cable, IVTClosed Infinitely Variable Transmission Armrest for John Deere 8R CommandView III

1

311-4062-201J

SHCSClosed Socket Head Cap Screw, M8 x 130mm (Class 12.9, DIN 912)

1

313-6000-013K

Washer, M8

1

312-6001-027K

Nut, M8 Nylock

1

311-4062-183J

SHCS, M8 x 40mm (Class 12.9, DIN 912)

1

077-7000-072

Unlock, 1 Year OMNiDRIVE™ Guidance

1

IVT CommandView II Kit (P/N 117-2610-004)

Part Number

Description

Qty.

063-2610-017

Assembly, Long Feedback Brake Actuator

1

116-2610-013

Weldment, Tractor Brake Block for John Deere 8R

1

115-2610-014

Cable, Throttle for John Deere 8R CommandView II

1

115-2610-066

Cable, IVT Armrest for John Deere 8R CommandView II

1

311-4062-201J

SHCS, M8 x 130mm (Class 12.9, DIN 912)

1

313-6000-013K

Washer, M8

1

312-6001-027K

Nut, M8 Nylock

1

311-4062-183J

SHCS, M8 x 40mm (Class 12.9, DIN 912)

1

077-7000-072

Unlock, 1 Year OMNiDRIVE™ Guidance

1

PST CommandView III (P/N 117-2610-007)

Part Number

Description

Qty.

063-2610-018

Assembly, Medium Feedback Brake Actuator

1

116-2610-013

Weldment, Tractor Brake Block for John Deere 8R

1

115-2610-015

Cable, Throttle for John Deere 8R CommandView III

1

115-2610-016

Cable, Clutch for John Deere 8R

1

115-2610-049

Cable, PSTClosed PowerShift Transmission Armrest for John Deere 8R CommandView III

1

311-4062-201J

SHCS, M8 x 130mm (Class 12.9, DIN 912)

1

313-6000-013K

Washer, M8

1

312-6001-027K

Nut, M8 Nylock

1

311-4062-183J

SHCS, M8 x 40mm (Class 12.9, DIN 912)

1

077-7000-072

Unlock, 1 Year OMNiDRIVE™ Guidance

1

PST CommandView II Kit (P/N 117-2610-005)

Part Number

Description

Qty.

063-2610-017

Assembly, Long Feedback Brake Actuator

1

116-2610-013

Weldment, Tractor Brake Block for John Deere 8R

1

115-2610-014

Cable, Throttle for John Deere 8R CommandView II

1

115-2610-016

Cable, Clutch for John Deere 8R

1

115-2610-067

Cable, PST Armrest for John Deere 8R CommandView II

1

311-4062-201J

SHCS, M8 x 130mm (Class 12.9, DIN 912)

1

313-6000-013K

Washer, M8

1

312-6001-027K

Nut, M8 Nylock

1

311-4062-183J

SHCS, M8 x 40mm (Class 12.9, DIN 912)

1

077-7000-072

Unlock, 1 Year OMNiDRIVE™ Guidance

1

OMNiDRIVE™ Tractor Base Kit (P/N 117-2610-001)

Note:  The following parts are used on all John Deere 8R models.

Part Number

Description

Qty.

117-2610-012

Kit, OMNiDRIVE™ Camera System

1

117-2610-011

Kit, OMNiDRIVE™ Tractor Field Hub

1

117-2610-014

Kit, Implement Flood Light

1

063-2610-021

Assembly, OMNiDRIVE™ Device Plate

1

063-2610-014

Assembly, Tractor Antenna Mount

1

063-2610-009

Assembly, Bosch Radar

1

420-2002-085

Cable, 5 m Ethernet (M12 D Code to A Code)

1

115-2610-004

Cable, 8R Steering

1

115-2610-047

Cable, RS Lite to StarFire™

1

115-2610-052

Cable, J1939 Breakout

1

115-2610-054

Cable, John Deere 8R Base Harness

1

115-2610-018

Cable, Power Module Battery Connection

1

039-2610-005

Decal, Powered by Raven Autonomy

1

312-6001-012K

Nut, M5 Nylock

2

313-6000-007K

Washer, M5

2

435-3001-043

Clamp, 1" Dia. Insulated Cable

2

435-3001-049

Clamp, 0.625" Dia. Insulated Cable

10

063-2610-008

Assembly, Machine Lockout Switch

1

412-2011-116

Switch, Lighted On/Off

1

063-2610-020

Assembly, AprilTagClosed A specific system of fiducial markers used in robotics with visual or perception systems. OMNiDRIVE™ utilizes an AprilTag marker on the hood of the tractor with the Perception Controller. Bracket

1

115-2610-027

Cable, 15' E-StopClosed Emergency stop button or switch. Extension

1

115-2610-005

Harness, Radar

1

063-2610-006

E-Stop, Hand-held

1

420-2002-099

Cable, USB-C 1000M AWG 28/22 BK

1

Tractor Field Hub Kit (P/N 117-2610-011)

Part Number

Description

Qty.

016-0171-649

Sheet, Warranty and Disclaimer

1

041-0159-631

Label, Generic

1

063-0172-971

Assembly, Aerial Antenna Mount Plate

3

063-0173-172

Mag Mount, 20' W/SMA NMO

2

063-0173-179

Antenna, Patch with Cable Protection

1

063-0173-992B

Field Hub, Verizon/WiFi

1

121-0000-036

Antenna, Low Profile Cellular LTE NMO Mount

2

420-2002-081

Cable, 2 m Ethernet M12 D-Code to RJ45

1

115-2610-043

Cable, Slingshot® Field Hub to Power Distribution

1

OMNiDRIVE™ Camera System Kit (P/N 117-2610-012)

Part Number

Description

Qty.

115-2610-032

Cable, 15' Camera

2

115-2610-033

Cable, 20' Camera

3

116-2610-003

Bracket, Side Camera

2

116-2610-004

Bracket, Rear Camera

1

107-2610-030

Bracket, Front Camera (Forward Facing)

1

107-2610-031

Bracket, Front Camera (Downward Facing)

1

107-2610-021

Cleat, Camera

4

063-2610-016

Assembly, 57° FOV Camera

1

063-2610-010

Assembly, 112° FOV Camera

4

063-0174-121

Assembly, RS Lite

1

311-4062-098N

SHCS, M5 x 45 (DIN 912)

4

313-6001-007N

Washer, M5 Spring Lock (DIN 127 )

4

311-4090-078N

Screw, M4 x 10 Torx Pan Head

20

311-4050-138N

Bolt, M6 x 30 Hex (DIN 931)

4

313-6000-010N

Washer, M6 (DIN 125)

4

311-4071-138N

Screw, M6-1 x 30mm Flathead (DIN 7991)

2

312-4000-216

Nut, M6 Flange Lock

4

311-4050-148N

Bolt, M6 x 80 Hex (DIN 931)

4

104-1000-279

Spacer, 0.63" OD, 0.25" ID, 2.00" Long

4

Implement Flood Light Kit (P/N 117-2610-014)

Part Number

Description

Qty.

512-2001-052

Light, 2000 Lumena Oval Work (Deutsch DT)

3

115-2610-078

Cable, Implement Flood Light Harness

1

116-2610-011

Weldment, Side Light Mount for John Deere 8R

2

116-2610-012

Weldment, Rear Light Mount for John Deere 8R

1

107-2610-021

Cleat, Camera Mounting

3

311-4062-098N

SHCS, M5 x 45mm (DIN 912)

3

313-6001-007N

Washer, Spring Lock (DIN 912)

3

311-4050-138N

Bolt, M6 x 30mm (DIN 931)

2

313-6000-010N

Washer, M6 (DIN 125)

2

P/N 016-2610-001 Rev. B Aug 2021E37866

CommandView is a U.S. registered trademark of Deere & Company.”

StarFire™ is a U.S. registered trademark of Deere & Company.”